Repertoire

 

Competition Repertoire   


 

 

Category A: from 10 to 13 years old (two rounds)

First round: Three works (8-12 minutes)

  1. J.S. Bach: One work selected from Sinfonias for 3 voices (BWV 787–801)
  2. One etude selected from C. Czerny Op. 740; M. Moszkowsky Op. 72 or F. Chopin Op. 10 (except Nos. 3 and 6) or Op. 25 (except No. 7)
  3. One work of the participant’s choice (3–5 minutes)

Final round: Two works (8–15 minutes)

  1. Sonata: First movement or second and third movements in Sonata by the following composers: W. Mozart, J. Haydn, F. Kuhlau.
  2. One or more works of the participant’s choice with the suitable time duration

 

Category B: from 14 to 17 years old (three rounds)

First round: Two works (6-10 minutes)

  1. J.S. Bach: One Prelude-Fuga from two volumes of the “Well–Tempered Clavier”
  2. Etude: One Etude by F. Chopin Op.10 (except Nos.3 and 6) or Op.25 (except No.7)

Semi-Final round: Two works (15-20 minutes)

  1. Sonata: First movement or second and third movements in Sonata by the following composers: W. Mozart, J. Haydn, L. Beethoven (except Nos. 19 and 20). For Beethoven’s four movement sonatas, candidate can choose to play the first or third and fourth movements.
  2. One work of the participant’s choice.

Final round: Choose first movement or second and third movements in the Concerto with symphony orchestra by the following composers:

  1. P.I. Tchaikovsky: No.1 (B flat minor)
  2. F. Chopin: No.1 (E minor) or No. 2 (F minor)
  3. L.V. Beethoven: No.3 (C minor) or No. 5 (E flat major)
  4. W.A. Mozart: C major (K467) or A major (K488)
  5. E. Grieg: A minor
  6. S. Rachmaninov: No. 2 (C minor)

 

Category C: from 18 to 25 years old (three rounds)

First round: Three works (15-20 minutes)

  1. J. Bach: One Prelude – Fuga from two volumes of the “Well–Tempered Clavier”
  2. One Etude by the following composers: F. Chopin, F. Liszt, Rachmaninof, A.Scriabin.
  3. Sonata: First movement or second and third movements in Sonata by the following composers: W. Mozart, J. Haydn, L. Beethoven except Nos. 19 and 20). For Beethoven’s four movement sonatas, candidate can choose to play the first or third and fourth movements.

Semi-Final round: Three works (20-25 minutes)

  1. F. Mendelssohn: Variations Serieuses Op.54 in D minor
  2. Choose one work by a Romantic composer
  3. Choose one work or a group of pieces of 20th Century composers: B. Bartók, S. Prokofiev, D. Shostakovich, S. Rachmaninov, A. Scriabin, M. Ravel, A. Ginastera, O. Messiaen, K. Szymanowski.

Final round: Choose one Concerto (three movements) with symphony orchestra by the following composers:

  1. P.I. Tchaikovsky: No.1 (B flat minor)
  2. F. Chopin: No.1 (E minor) or No. 2 (F minor)
  3. L.V. Beethoven: No.3 (C minor) or No. 5 (E flat major)
  4. W.A. Mozart: C major (K467) or A major (K488)
  5. E. Grieg: A minor
  6. S. Rachmaninov: No. 2 (C minor)