Category C

 

CATEGORY C CONTESTANTS


# Contestants Repertoire
1 Chan Sin

1997

China

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 21 in B-flat major, BWV.866
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 12, op. 10
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 4 in E-flat major, op.7, movement I
Semi-Final:
– F. Mendelssohn: Variation serieuses op. 54
– J. Sibelius: Waltz triste
– M. Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Final:
– W.A. Mozart: Concerto no. 23 in A major, K.488
2 Jihoon Yang

1997

South Korea

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 11 in F major, BWV.880
– A. Scriabin: Etude no. 10, op. 8
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 2 in A major, op. 2 movements I & IV
Semi-Final:

– F. Mendelssohn: Variations serieuses in D minor op. 54
– F. Chopin: Mazurka no. 4 in B minor, op. 33
– M. Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit – Scarbo
Final:
– E. Grieg: Concerto in A minor, op. 16

3 Jiun-Ting Lin

1998

Taiwan-China

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 6 in D minor BWV.851
– F. Liszt: Transcendental etude no. 4, Mazeppa

– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 27 in E minor, op. 90, movement I
Semi-Final:
– F. Mendelssohn: Variations serieuses in D minor, op. 54
– F. Liszt: La Campanella
– D. Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue no. 5 in D major
Final:
– S. Rachmaninoff: Concerto no. 2, op. 18

4 Min Hyuk Ahn

2001

South Korea

Round 1:
 – J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 4 in C-sharp minor, BWV.849 
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 4 in C-sharp minor, op. 10
L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 31 in A-flat major, op. 110, movement I
Semi-Final:
– F. Mendelssohn: Variations serieuses in D minor, op. 54
– F. Chopin: Polonaise in F-sharp minor, op. 44

– M. Ravel: Jeux d’ eau
Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Concerto no.5 in E-flat major, op. 73

5 Nguyễn Nhật Thảo Vy

2000

Viet Nam

Round 1:
 – J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 17 in A-flat major, BWV.886

– F. Chopin: Etude no. 24, op. 25

– L.V. Beethoven: Sonate no. 3, op. 2, movement I

Semi-Final:
– F. Mendelssohn: Variation serieuses, op. 54
– F. Chopin: Waltz op. 18
– S.Rachmaninoff: Moments musical no. 1, op. 16
Final:
– W.A.Mozart: Concerto no. 23 in A major

6 Seungjin Han

1997

South Korea

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 14 in F-sharp minor, BWV.883
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 4 in E-flat major, op. 7,  movement I
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 10, op. 25
Semi-Final:
– F. Mendelssohn: Variations serieuses in D minor, op. 54

– F. Chopin: Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor, op. 39
– K. Szymanowski: Etude no. 2, Op.  4 & Prelude no. 4, op. 1
Final:
– F. Chopin: Concerto no. 1 in E minor, op. 11

7 Shogo Mizumura

1999

Japan

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 13 in F-sharp major BWV.882
– A. Scriabin: Etude no.5 in C-sharp minor, op. 42

– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 21 in C major, op. 53 Waldstein, movement I
Semi-Final:
– F. Mendelssohn: Variations serieuses in D minor, op. 54

– F. Chopin: Mazurka no. 1 in A minor, op. 59
– A. Scriabin: Fantasie in B minor, op. 28
Final:
– F. Chopin: Concerto no. 2 in F minor, op. 21

8 Siho Kim

1999

South Korea

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 17 in A-flat major, BWV.862
– F. Chopin: Etude no.  4 in C-sharp minor, op. 10
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 3 in C major, op.2
Semi-Final:
– F. Chopin: Fantasie in F minor, op. 49
– A. Ginastera: Argentinian dance no. 2, op. 2

– F. Mendelssohn: Variations serieuses, op. 54 in D minor
Final:
– W.A. Mozart: Concerto no. 23 in A major   

9 Soo Jeong Lee

1994

South Korea

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 15 in G major, BWV.884
– W.A.Mozart: Sonata in D major, K.576, movements II & III
– F. Chopin Etude no. 6, op. 25
Semi-Final:
– F. Mendelssohn: Variations serieuses in D minor, op. 54
– F. Chopin: Nocturne no. 2, op. 15
– O. Messiaen: Le Loriot
Final:
– W.A. Mozart: Concerto no. 23 in A major
10 Vũ Công Tuấn

1998

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 12 in F minor
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 11 in A minor, op. 25
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 17 in D minor, movement I
Semi-Final:
– F. Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses op. 54
– F. Chopin: Nocturne no. 1, op. 48
– M. Ravel: Jeux d’Eau
Final:
– E. Grieg: Concerto in A minor, op. 16
11 Xiaoyi Xu

1993

China

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 22 in B-flat minor,  BWV.867
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 5, op. 25
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata op. 111, movement I
Semi-Final:
– F. Mendelssohn: Variation serieuses in D minor, op. 54
– F. Chopin: Nocturne no. 2, op. 27
– B. Bartok: Sonata Sz. 80 movement III
Final:
– P.I. Tchaikovsky: Concerto no. 1 in B-flat minor
12 Zhiheng Guo

1997

China

Round 1:

– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. in G minor, BWV.885

– F. Chopin: Etude no. 6 in G-sharp minor, op. 25

– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 32 in C minor, op. 111, movement I

Semi-Final:  

– F. Mendelssohn: Variations serieuses in D minor, op. 54

– F. Chopin: Heroic polonaise in A flat major, op. 53

– A. Scriabin: Sonata no. 4           

Final:

– F. Chopin: no. 1 in E minor