Category B

 

 

CATEGORY B CONTESTANTS


# Contestant Repertoire
1 Chun Lam U

2002

China

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue, no. 19 in A major, BWV.864
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 2, op.10
Semi-Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 3, op. 31, movement I
– B. Bartok: Sonata Sz. 80
Final:
– F. Chopin: Concerto no. 1, 1st movement
2 Đào Vũ Nhiên Hương

2003

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 5 in D major, BWV.874
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 4 in C-sharp minor, op. 10
Semi-Final:– L.V. Beethoven: Sonate no. 21 in C major, op. 53, Waldstein, movement I
– F. Chopin: Ballade no. 1, op. 23 in G minor
Final:
– E. Grieg: Concerto in A minor, op. 16, movement I
3 Eunji Son

2001

South Korea

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 21 in B-flat major, BWV.866
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 8, op. 10Semi-Final:
– L.V Beethoven: Sonata no. 7
– F. Liszt: Mephisto waltz no. 1

Final:

– S. Rachmaninoff: Concerto no. 2, movement I

4 Hin Sing Au

2001

China

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 5 in D major, BWV.850
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 10, op. 10Semi-Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 28 in A major, op. 101, movement I
– F. Chopin: Scherzo no. 1, op. 20

Final:
– W.A. Mozart: Concerto in A major K.488, movement I

5 Hồ Lê Đăng Khoa

2004

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 12 in F minor, BWV.881– F. Chopin: Etude no. 8 in F major, op.10

– W.A. Mozart: Sonata no. 10 in C major, K.330, movement I
– F. Chopin: Scherzo no. 2 in B-flat minor, op. 31
Final:
– F. Chopin: Concerto no.1 in E minor, op. 11, movement I

6 Hoàng Trần Thịnh

2001

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 13
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 9, op. 25
Semi-Final:
– J. Haydn: Sonate no. 7 in C major– F. Chopin: Polonaise no. 1, op. 40
Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Concerto no. 3, op. 37
7 J J Jun Li Bui

2004

Canada

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 5 in D Major BWV.874
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 6 in G-sharp minor, op. 25
Semi-Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 7 in D major, op. 10 no. 3, movement I
– F. Chopin: Ballade no. 4 in F minor, op. 52
Final:
– S. Rachmaninoff: Concerto no. 2, movement I
8 Ji Won Yang

2002

South Korea

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 3 in C-sharp major  BWV.848 
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 4 in C-sharp minor, op.10, Torrent
Semi-Final:
– W.A. Mozart: Sonata in D major K.576, movement I
– F. Liszt: Reminiscences de Norma, S.394 Final:
– P. Tchaikovsky: Concerto no. 1 in B-flat minor, op. 23  movement I
9 Jianzhe Qin

2002

China

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 5 in D major, BWV.850
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 11 in A minor, op. 25, Winter wind
Semi-Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 7 in D major, op. 10 no.3, movement I
– M. Balakirev: IslameyFinal:
– W.A. Mozart: Concerto in C major, K.467, movement I
10 Jinwoo Lee

2002

South Korea

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 5 in D major, BWV.874
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 10, op. 10
Semi-Final:– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 11 in B-flat major, movement I
– M. Ravel: La valse
Final:
– F. Chopin: Concerto no. 2 in F minor, movement I
11 Kana Yoshihara

2001

Japan

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 13 in F-sharp major, BWV.858
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 5 in G-flat major, op.10
Semi-Final:
– W.A. Mozart: Sonata no. 9 in D major K.311, movements II & III
– F. Liszt: Rigoletto paraphrase, S.434
Final:
– F. Chopin: Concerto no.1 in E minor, op. 11, movement I
12 Lê Minh

2003

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 5 in D major, BWV.850
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 5, op. 10
Semi-Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 8, op. 13, movement I
– C. Saint-Saëns: Allegro appasionato, op. 70
Final:
– W.A. Mozart: Concerto no. 21, K.467
13 Liya Wang

2001

China

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 8 in E-flat minor, BWV.853
– F. Chopin: Etudes no. 8, op. 10
Semi-Final:
– W.A. Mozart: Sonata no. 9 in D major, K.311
– I. Albeniz: Iberia no. 5 in G major, Almeria
– I. Albeniz: Iberia no. 6 in F-sharp minor, Triana
Final:
– E. Grieg: Concerto in A minor, movement I
14 Michael de Huy

2003

Australia

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 18 in G-sharp minor, BWV.863
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 2, op. 10
Semi-Final:– J. Haydn: Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI:50, movement I
– E. Granados: El amor y la muerte
Final:
– F. Chopin: Concerto no. 2 in F minor, op. 21, movement I
15 Nguyễn Chúc An

2002

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 3 in C-sharp major, BWV.848
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 1, op. 10
Semi-Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonate no. 3, op. 2, movements III & IV
– F. Chopin: Scherzo in B-flat minor, op. 31Final:
– F. Chopin: Concerto no. 2 in F minor, movements II & III
16 Nguyễn Vân Anh

2003

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 18, BWV.863  – F. Chopin: Etude no. 5, op. 10
Semi-Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 7 in D major
– F. Chopin: Military polonaise, no. 1 in A major, op. 40 Final:
– W.A. Mozart: Concerto no. 23 in A major, K.488
17 Pan Wen Yuan

2002

China

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 16 in G minor, BWV.885

– F. Chopin: Etude no. 10, op. 10
Semi-Final:
– J. Haydn: Sonata Hob.XVI:50, movement I
– F. Liszt: Ballade no. 2 in B minor
Final:
– S. Rachmaninoff: Concerto no. 2 in C minor, movement I
18 Park Min Sung

2003

South Korea

Round 1:

J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 3 in C-sharp major, BWV.848

– F. Chopin: Etude no. 12, op. 10, Revolutionary

Semi-Final:

– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata in D minor, op 31-2, Tempest, movement I

– F. Liszt: Sonneto del Petrarca no.104

 Final

– L.V. Beethoven: Concert no 5 in E-flat major, movement I

19 Phạm Hồng Anh Thư

2001

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 12 in F minor, BWV.881 
2. F. Chopin – Etude no. 12 in C minor, op. 10, RevolutionarySemi-Final:

– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 8 in C minor,
op. 13, Pathétique

– F. Chopin: Nocturne no. 1 in C minor, op. 48
Final:
– E. Grieg: Concerto in A minor, movement I

20 Phạm Lê Phương

2005

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 21 in B major, BWV.866
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 11, op. 25 
Semi-Final:– F. Liszt: Mephisto waltz no. 1, S.514
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata 53 no. 21 in C major op. 53, movement I

Final:
– F. Chopin: Concerto no.1 in E minor, movement I

21 Phạm Nguyễn Nguyệt Hà

2001

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 17 in A-flat major, BWV.862
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 4, op. 10
Semi-Final:
– W.A. Mozart: Sonata no. 10 in C major, K.330, movement I
– F. Chopin: Ballade no. 1
Final:
– E. Grieg: Concerto in A minor, movement I
22 Phạm Quý Đạt

2001

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 17 in A-flat major, BWV.862
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 9, op. 10
Semi-Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 2, op. 27, movements II & III
– F. Chopin: Scherzo no. 2, op. 31
Final:
– W.A. Mozart: Concerto no. 21 in C major, K.467
23 Phan Thiên Bạch Anh

2002

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 6 in D minor, BWV.875
– F. Chopin: Etude no.12, op. 25
Semi-Final:– L.V. Beethoven: Sonate no. 21 in C major, op. 53, movement I

– F. Liszt: Rhapsody Espagnole
Final:

– S. Rachmaninov: Concerto no. 2 in C minor, movement I 

 

24 Rachel Mireu Shindang

2002

South Korea

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue no. 8 in D-sharp minor, BWV.877
– F. Chopin: Etude no 5 in G-flat major, op. 10, Black keys
Semi-Final:
– J. Haydn: Sonata in Eb major, Hob.XVI:52, movement I
– E. Granados: Allegro de concierto, op. 46
Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Concerto no. 3 in C minor, op. 37
25 Se Young Byun

2002

South Korea

Round 1:
– J.S Bach – Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV.847 
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 5, op. 10
Semi-Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 1 in F minor, op. 2, movement I– F. Chopin: Scherzo no. 1 in B minor, op. 20
Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Concerto no. 5
26 Tạ Khắc Huy

2003

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S Bach – Prelude and Fugue no. 12 in F minor, BWV.881– F. Chopin: Etude no.8, op.10
Semi-Final:

– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no.3 in C major, movement I

– F. Chopin: Scherzo
Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Concerto no.3 in C minor, op. 37, movement I

27 Trần Bảo Khuê

2003

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV.871
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 8, op. 10
Semi-Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 2 in A major, op. 2, movements III & IV
– R. Schumann: Abegg variations, op. 1
Final:
– E. Grieg: Concerto in A minor, movement I
28 Triệu Vân Linh

2003

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 6
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 12, op. 25
Semi-Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonate no. 8 in C minor, op. 13, Pathétique, movement I
– M. Glinka: The Nightingale
Final:
– W.A. Mozart: Concerto no. 21, Elvira madigan
29 Trương Thị Ngân Hà

2002

Viet Nam

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 12 in F minor, BWV.881
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 11, op. 25, Winter wind
Semi-Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no.17 in D minor, op.31-2, Tempest, movement I
– F. Chopin: Andante Spianato Grande Polonaise, Op.22
Final:
– F. Chopin: Concerto no. 2 in F minor, movement I
30 Xiaoke Nong

2002

China

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 11 in F major, BWV.856– F. Chopin: Etude no. 5, op. 25
Semi-Final:
– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 3 in C major, op. 2, movement I
– M. Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Final:
– L.V.Beethoven: Concerto no. 5 in E-flat major, movement I

 

31 Yun (Lindsay) Li Bui

2001

Canada

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 14 in F-sharp minor,   BWV.883
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 12, op. 10
Semi-Final:
– J. Haydn: Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI:50, movement I
– F. Chopin: Ballade no. 3 in A-flat major
Final:
– F. Chopin: Concerto no. 1 in E minor, op. 11, movement I
32 Zhuxi Jin

2001

China

Round 1:
– J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue no. 24 in B-flat minor, BWV.893
– F. Chopin: Etude no. 8, op. 10
Semi-Final:– L.V. Beethoven: Sonata no. 3, op. 31, movement I
– A. Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas
Final:
– S. Rachmaninoff: Concerto no. 2 in C minor, movement I